CentreCOM FS980M Series

Fast Ethernet Stackable Layer 3 Lite Managed Switches

CentreCOM® FS980M Series switches provide high-performance Fast Ethernet connectivity right where you need it—at the network edge. Flexible and robust, this series provides total security and easy management for businesses of all sizes.

Overview

  • Reduce costs and automate network and device management with Allied Telesis Autonomous Management Framework™ Plus (AMF Plus)
  • Build resilient networks and increase port density at the edge by stacking multiple units using VCStack™
  • Flexible deployment with models featuring 9 to 52 ports, all with Gigabit uplinks
  • Support converged networks with PoE+ to power devices like wireless access points, digital surveillance cameras and IP phones
  • Easy management with an industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI) and intuitive Graphical User Interface (GUI)

Key Features

  • Ethernet Protection Switched Ring (EPSRing™) enables resilient high-speed ring-based networks
  • Static Routing and RIP support Layer 3 environments
  • Network Access Control (NAC) for edge security
  • ACLs enable network traffic control
  • Eco-friendly for reduced running costs

Certifications and Compliance

IPv6 Ready

Run by the IPv6 Forum, IPv6 Ready certification demonstrates conformance to IPv6 standards and validates interoperability of IPv6 products.

Specifications

Product 10/100T (RJ-45) Copper Ports 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) Copper Ports 100/1000X SFP Ports Switching Fabric Forwarding Rate
FS980M/9 8 1 combo 1 combo 3.6 2.68 Mpps
FS980M/9PS 8 1 combo 1 combo 3.6 2.68 Mpps
FS980M/18 16 2 combo 2 combo 7.2 5.36 Mpps
FS980M/18PS 16 2 combo 2 combo 7.2 5.36 Mpps
FS980M/28 24 4 12.8 9.52 Mpps
FS980M/28PS 24 4 12.8 9.52 Mpps
FS980M/28DP 24 4 12.8 9.52 Mpps
FS980M/52 48 4 17.6 13.09 Mpps
FS980M/52PS 48 4 17.6 13.09 Mpps

Physical

Product Width x Depth x Height Unpackaged Weight Packaged Weight
FS980M/9 330 x 204 x 43.6 mm (13.0 x 8.0 x 1.7 in) 2.0 kg (4.41 lb) 3.7 kg (8.2 lb)
FS980M/9PS 330 x 204 x 43.6 mm (13.0 x 8.0 x 1.7 in) 2.5 kg (5.51 lb) 4.2 kg (9.3 lb)
FS980M/18 330 x 204 x 43.6 mm (13.0 x 8.0 x 1.7 in) 2.15 kg (4.74 lb) 4.0 kg (8.8 lb)
FS980M/18PS 440 x 257 x 43.2 mm (17.3 x 10.1 x 1.7 in) 3.6 kg (7.94 lb) 5.7 kg (12.5 lb)
FS980M/28 440 x 257 x 43.2 mm (17.3 x 10.1 x 1.7 in) 3.2 kg (7.05 lb) 5.3 kg (11.7 lb)
FS980M/28PS 440 x 345 x 44 mm (17.3 x 13.6 x 1.7 in) 5.1 kg (11.24 lb) 7.6 kg (16.8 lb)
FS980M/28DP 440 x 425 x 43.2 mm (17.3 x 16.7 x 1.7 in) 7.1 kg (15.65 lb) 9.1 kg (20.06 lb)
FS980M/52 440 x 257 x 43.2 mm (17.3 x 10.1 x 1.7 in) 3.4 kg (7.50 lb) 5.6 kg (12.3 lb)
FS980M/52PS 440 x 345 x 43.2 mm (17.3 x 13.6 x 1.7 in) 5.4 kg (11.91 lb) 8.2 kg (18.1 lb)

Power and Noise Characteristics

Product No PoE Load Max Power Consumption (W) No PoE Load Max Heat Dissipation (BTU/h) No PoE Load Noise (dBA) Full PoE+ Load Max Power Consumption (W) Full PoE+ Load Max Heat Dissipation (BTU/h) Full PoE+ Load Noise (dBA)
FS980M/9 6.3 22 Fanless
FS980M/9PS 13 45 37 190 660 49
FS980M/18 12 42 Fanless
FS980M/18PS 24 82 33 320 1,100 46
FS980M/28 19 66 Fanless
FS980M/28PS 49 170 36 520 1,180 49
FS980M/28DP 49 170 36 520 1,180 49
FS980M/52 36 120 34
FS980M/52PS 63 210 36 540 1,180 49

Power over Ethernet

Product Connected PSU PoE Power Budget (W) System/PoE Redundancy Max PoE Enabled Ports at 7.0W Per Port Max PoE Enabled Ports at 15.4W Per Port Max PoE+ Enabled Ports at 30W Per Port
FS980M/9PS 1 150 8 8 4
FS980M/18PS 1 250 16 16 8
FS980M/28PS 1 375 24 24 12
FS980M/28DP 1 375 24 24 12
2 375 Yes 24 24 12
FS980M/52PS 1 375 48 24 12

AT-FS980M/9-xx(1)

8-port 10/100TX switch with 1 Gigabit/SFP combo uplinks and one fixed AC power supply

AT-FS980M/9PS-xx(1)

8-port 10/100TX PoE+ switch with 1 Gigabit/SFP combo uplinks and one fixed AC power supply

AT-FS980M/18-xx(1)

16-port 10/100TX switch with 2 Gigabit/SFP combo uplinks and one fixed AC power supply

AT-FS980M/18PS-xx(1)

16-port 10/100TX PoE+ switch with 2 Gigabit/SFP combo uplinks and one fixed AC power supply

AT-FS980M/28-xx

24-port 10/100TX switch with 4 SFP uplinks and one fixed AC power supply

AT-FS980M/28PS-xx

24-port 10/100TX PoE+ switch with 4 SFP uplinks and one fixed AC power supply

AT-FS980M/28DP-xx

24-port 10/100TX PoE+ switch with 4 SFP uplinks and dual fixed AC power supply

AT-FS980M/52-xx

48-port 10/100TX switch with 4 SFP uplinks and one fixed AC power supply

AT-FS980M/52PS-xx

48-port 10/100TX PoE+ switch with 4 SFP uplinks and one fixed AC power supply

AT-BRKT-J22

Wall-mount kit for FS980M/9, 9PS, 18, 18PS, 28, 28PS, 52, 52PS

(1) Rack-mount kit is included

Where xx =
10 for US power cord
20 for no power cord
30 for UK power cord
40 for Australian power cord
50 for European power cord

Feature Licenses

Name Description Includes
AT-FL-FS98-UDLD UniDirectional Link Detection UDLD

Products

accessories

BRKT-J22

Wall mount kit for 28 and 52 port switches.
models

FS980M/9PS

8-port 10/100TX PoE+ switch with 1 combo (10/100/1000T or 100/1000X SFP) uplink port.
models

FS980M/9

8-port 10/100TX switch with 1 combo (10/100/1000T or 100/1000X SFP) uplink port.
models

FS980M/52PS

48-port 10/100TX PoE+ stackable switch with 4 x 100/1000X SFP uplink/stacking ports.
models

FS980M/52

48-port 10/100TX stackable switch with 4 x 100/1000X SFP uplink/stacking ports.
models

FS980M/28PS

24-port 10/100TX PoE+ stackable switch with 4 x 100/1000X SFP uplink/stacking ports.
models

FS980M/28DP

The CentreCOM FS980M/28DP features 24 x 10/100 PoE+ ports, 4 x SFP uplink/stacking ports and dual fixed PSUs
models

FS980M/28

24-port 10/100TX stackable switch with 4 x 100/1000X SFP uplink/stacking ports.
models

FS980M/18PS

16-port 10/100TX PoE+ switch with 2 combo (10/100/1000T or 100/1000X SFP) uplink ports.
models

FS980M/18

16-port 10/100TX switch with 2 combo (10/100/1000T or 100/1000X SFP) uplink ports.
accessories

SPBD10

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, 10km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10/Iᅠ

1000LX (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX/I

1000SX (LC) multi-mode, I-Temp, 220-550m
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m