CentreCOM GS980EM Series

Gigabit PoE++ Layer 3 Lite Managed Switches

Flexible Power over Ethernet switches with capabilities that support IoT device connectivity in today’s converged business environments.

Overview

  • Enable today’s converged business networks with flexible PoE to connect and power devices such as high-resolution security cameras, wireless APs, IP phones, and more
  • Flexible deployment of network edge switches and IoT devices with PoE pass-through that powers both the edge switch and connected end-points
  • Provide PoE capacity and resilience with triple external PSUs available for distribution switches while also simplifying UPS power redundancy of the network
  • Extend network layout with IoT devices able to be connected and powered up to 200 meters from the PoE distribution source
  • Reduce costs and automate network and device management with Allied Telesis Autonomous Management Framework™ Plus (AMF Plus). Deploy the GS980EM Series as AMF Plus edge nodes

Key Features

  • AlliedWare Plus™ feature-rich operating system
  • 90W PoE++ per port (GS980EM/10H) for high power devices, or for powering the GS980EM/11PT and its connected devices with PoE pass-through
  • 30W PoE+ per port (GS980EM/11PT) for connecting and powering end devices
  • Active Fiber Monitoring™ (AFM) secures uplink connectivity
  • Fanless design for high-reliability and silent operation
  • DIN rail or rack-mount supports flexible deployment

Certifications and Compliance

Specifications

Product 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) PoE Enabled Ports 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) PoE-in Port 1000X SFP Ports Switching Fabric Forwarding Rate
GS980EM/10H 8 - 2 24Gbps 14.9Mpps
GS980EM/11PT 8 1 2 24Gbps 16.4Mpps

Physical

Product Width x Depth x Height Mounting Unpackaged Weight Packaged Weight Packaged Dimensions
GS980EM/10H 210 x 180 x 42.5 mm (8.26 x 7.08 x 1.67 in) Rack-mount 1.6 kg (3.53 lb) 2.7 kg (5.95 lb) 417 x 336 x 151 mm (16.42 x 13.23 x 1.67 in)
GS980EM/11PT 210 x 180 x 42.5 mm (8.26 x 7.08 x 1.67 in) Rack-mount 1.6 kg (3.53 lb) 3.5 kg (7.71 lb) 417 x 336 x 151 mm (16.42 x 13.23 x 1.67 in)

Power Characteristics

Product Maximum PoE Power 7.5W Max PoE Ports Supported 15.4W Max PoE Ports Supported 30W PoE+ Max PoE Ports Supported 60W PoE++ Max PoE Ports Supported 90W PoE++ Max PoE Ports Supported Max No PoE Load Power Consumption (W) Max No PoE Load Heat Dissipation (BTU/h) Full PoE Load Max Power Consumption (W) Full PoE Load Max Heat Dissipation (BTU/h)
x320-10GH  240W (PWR300 x 1) 8 8 8 4 2 21 71 320 218
480W (PWR300 x 2) 8 8 8 8 5 21 71 600 409
720W (PWR300 x 3) 8 8 8 8 8 21 71 880 600
GS980EM/11PT 0W (switch powered by 30W PoE) (1) 0 0 0 0 0 22 75 98 (using AC power adapter) 350 (using AC power adapter)
31.6W (switch powered by 60W PoE) (1) 4 2 1 0 0 22 75 98 (using AC power adapter) 350 (using AC power adapter)
46.2W (switch powered by 90W PoE) (1) 6 3 1 0 0 22 75 98 (using AC power adapter) 350 (using AC power adapter)
62W (switch powered by AC Adaptor) 8 4 2 0 0 22 75 98 (using AC power adapter) 350 (using AC power adapter)

(1) The GS980EM/11PT uses PD port 11 to receive PoE power, but cannot be powered by PoE if the AC adapter is connected

AT-GS980EM/10H

8-port 10/100/1000T PoE++ switch with 2 SFP ports, and 3 external PSU ports(2)

AT-GS980EM/11PT

8-port 10/100/1000T PoE+ switch with 2 SFP ports, one AC adapter port(3) , and one PoE-in port(4) (supporting PD and PoE pass-through)

Power Supplies

AT-PWR300-xx

300W PoE power supply (for GS980EM/10H and x320-10GH switches)
Where xx =
10 for US power cord
20 for no power cord
30 for UK power cord
40 for Australian power cord
50 for European power cord

19 inch rack-mount brackets included with every switch

(2) PWR300 power supplies for the GS980EM/10H must be ordered separately

(3) The GS980EM/11PT ships with an AC power adapter

(4) The GS980EM/11PT can be powered by PoE from 30W (class 4) to 90W (class 8)

Feature Licenses

Name Description Includes
AT-FL-G98EM-01 GS980EM Premium license OSPF (128 routes) PIMv4-SM, DM and SSM RIPng (256 routes) STATIC (128 Routes) EPSR Master

Products

accessories

PWR300

300W PoE power supply
accessories

SPTXc

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
models

GS980EM/11PT

8 x 10/100/1000T PoE+ ports, 1 x 10/100/1000 PoE-in port, and 2 x 100/1000X SFP uplinks
models

GS980EM/10H

8-port 10/100/1000T PoE++ switch with 2 SFP ports, and 3 external PSU ports
accessories

SPBD40-xx/I

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SPBD20-xx/I

1000LX (SC) Single-Mode BiDi, I-Temp, 20km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX/I

1000SX (LC) multi-mode, I-Temp, 220-550m
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m