CentreCOM GS980M Series

Gigabit Layer 3 Lite Managed Switches

The Allied Telesis CentreCOM GS980M Series of Layer 3 Gigabit switches enable a cost-effective and fully managed network. A high-density, space saving solution, with Power over Ethernet (PoE+) to connect and power devices such as video surveillance cameras and IP phones, makes the GS980M Series ideal for applications at the network edge.

Overview

  • Reduce costs and automate network and device management with Allied Telesis Autonomous Management Framework™ Plus (AMF Plus)
  • High speed gigabit network access for power users
  • Support converged networks with PoE+ to power devices like wireless access points, digital surveillance cameras and IP phones
  • Expand network reach while keeping simple operation in distributed environments with long-distance fiber connectivity

Key Features

  • AlliedWare Plus™ feature-rich operating system
  • Autonomous Management Framework™ Plus (AMF Plus) edge node
  • Active Fiber Monitoring™ (AFM)
  • Ethernet Protection Switched Ring (EPSRing™)
  • Static Routing and RIP
  • IEEE 802.1x/MAC/Web authentication support
  • DHCP snooping
  • Loop Protection
  • Eco-friendly
  • Web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI)

Certifications and Compliance

IPv6 Ready

Run by the IPv6 Forum, IPv6 Ready certification demonstrates conformance to IPv6 standards and validates interoperability of IPv6 products.

Specifications

Product 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) Copper Ports 100/1000X SFP Ports Max PoE+ Enabled Total Ports Switching Fabric Forwarding Rate
GS980M/52PS 48 4 48 52 104Gbps 77.4Mpps
GS980M/52 48 4 - 52 104Gbps 77.4Mpps

Physical

Product Width x Depth x Height Mounting Unpackaged Weight Packaged Weight Packaged Dimensions
GS980M/52PS 441 x 359 x 44 mm (17.36 x 14.13 x 1.73 in) 1RU Rack-mount 5.8 kg (12.79 lbs) 7.8 kg (17.20 lbs) 575 x 520 x 150 mm (22.64 x 20.47 x 5.90 in)
GS980M/52 441 x 323 x 44 mm (17.36 x 12.72 x 1.73 in) 1RU Rack-mount 4.5 kg (9.92 lbs) 6.4 kg (14.12 lbs) 575 x 445 x 150 mm (22.64 x 17.52 x 5.90 in)

Power and Noise Characteristics

Product No PoE Load Max Power Consumption No PoE Load Max Heat Dissipation No PoE Load Noise Full PoE+ Load (PWR800) Max Power Consumption Full PoE+ Load (PWR800) Max Heat Dissipation Full PoE+ Load (PWR800) Noise PoE Budget Power 15W PoE Sourcing Ports 30W PoE+ PoE Sourcing Ports
GS980M/52PS 48W 164 BTU/h 42 dBA 909W 3012 BTU/h 42 dBA 740W 48 24
GS980M/52 47W 160 BTU/h 39 dBA - - - - - -

AT-GS980M/52-xx

48 10/100/1000T switch with 4 SFP slots

AT-GS980M/52PS-xx

48 10/100/1000T-POE+ switch with 4 SFP slots
19 inch rack-mount brackets included
Where xx =
10 for US power cord
20 for no power cord
30 for UK power cord
40 for Australian power cord
50 for European power cord

Feature Licenses

Name Description Includes
AT-FL-GS98M-CP Continuous PoE license CPoE

Products

accessories

VT-Kit3

Management cable (USB to Serial Console)
accessories

SPTXc

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
models

GS980M/52PS

48-port 10/100/1000T-POE+ switch with 4 SFP slots
models

GS980M/52

48-port 10/100/1000T edge switch with 4 SFP slots
accessories

SPBD40-xx/I

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SPBD10

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, 10km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10/Iᅠ

1000LX (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX/I

1000SX (LC) multi-mode, I-Temp, 220-550m
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPFX/2

100FX (LC), multi-mode, 2km