GS970EMX Series

Fanless Gigabit Access Switches

The CentreCOM GS970EMX series Layer 3 Lite switches provide Gigabit connectivity with Multi-Gigabit copper and 10 Gigabit fiber uplinks. They provide a comprehensive feature-set and a fanless design, making them ideal for secure and cost-effective access in small to medium business networks. Stackable models add flexibility and resilience with the ability to easily increase port density.

Overview

  • Excellent access solution providing Gigabit to the desktop for maximum performance
  • Flexible connectivity with Multi-Gigabit and 10 Gigabit copper and fiber uplinks
  • Work area deployment with a fanless design for silent operation
  • Network resilience and easy expansion, with the ability to VCStack™ multiple units (20 and 28-port models only*)
  • Reduced cost and automated network management when deployed as an Autonomous Management Framework™ Plus (AMF Plus) edge node
  • *Available September 2022 in EMEA and APAC

Key Features

  • AlliedWare™ Plus Enterprise class operating syste
  • EPSRing™ for fast-failover resilient ring networks
  • Active Fiber Monitoring™ for secure fiber uplinks
  • ACLs for traffic management and control
  • Dynamic routing protocols for Layer 3 environments

Certifications and Compliance

Specifications

Product 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) Copper Ports 1/2.5/5/10G Copper Ports 1/10G SFP+ Ports Total Ports Stacking Ports Switching Fabric Forwarding Rate
GS970EMX/10 8 1 1 10 - 52Gbps 41.6Mpps
GS970EMX/20 16 2 2 20 4 72Gbps 83.3Mpps
GS970EMX/28 24 2 2 28 4 128Gbps 95.2Mpps

Physical

Product Width x Depth x Height Mounting Unpackaged Weight Packaged Weight Packaged Dimensions
GS970EMX/10 263 x 179 x 38 mm (10.35 x 7.04 x 1.49 in) Rack-mount 1.6 kg (3.53 lb) 2.97 kg (6.55 lb) 462 x 258 x 107 mm (18.19 x 10.15 x 4.21 in)
GS970EMX/20 341 x 231 x 44 mm (13.42 x 9.09 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 3.0 kg (6.61 lb) 4.42 kg (9.74 lb) 530 x 360 x 120 mm (20.87 x 14.17 x 4.72 in)
GS970EMX/28 341 x 231 x 44 mm (13.42 x 9.09 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 3.1 kg (6.84 lb) 4.2 kg (9.26 lb) 530 x 360 x 120 mm (20.87 x 14.17 x 4.72 in)

Power Characteristics

Product Max Power Consumption (W) Max Heat Dissipation (BTU/h)
GS970EMX/10 19 65
GS970EMX/20 28 96
GS970EMX/28 33 114
Model availability can vary between regions. Please check to see which models are available in your region.

AT-GS970EMX/10-xx

8-port 10/100/1000T switch with 1x 1/2.5/5/10 Gigabit copper uplink, 1x SFP/SFP+ slot, and a single fixed power supply

AT-GS970EMX/20-xx

16-port 10/100/1000T switch with 2x 1/2.5/5/10 Gigabit copper uplinks, 2x SFP/SFP+ slots, and a single fixed power supply

AT-GS970EMX/28-xx

24-port 10/100/1000T switch with 2x 1/2.5/5/10 Gigabit copper uplinks, 2x SFP/SFP+ slots, and a single fixed power supply

AT-RKMT-J05

Rack Mount Tray for GS970EMX/10

AT-RKMT-J13

Rack Mount Kit for GS970EMX/20 and GS970EMX/28

AT-BRKT-J23

Wall mount kit for GS970EMX/10

AT-BRKT-J24

Wall mount kit for GS970EMX/20 and GS970EMX/28

AT-VT-Kit3

Management Cable (USB to Serial Console)

AT-STND-J03

Stand-kit for GS970EMX/20 and GS970EMX/28
Where xx =
10 for US power cord
30 for UK power cord
40 for Australian power cord
50 for European power cord

Feature Licenses

Name Description Includes Stack Licensing
AT-FL-G97EMX-01 GS970EMX Premium license Static Route(1) (128 routes) RIP(1) (256 routes) OSPFv2(1) (128 routes) PIMv4-SM, DM and SSM v4 EPSR Master(2) One license per stack member

(1) The standard switch software supports 16 Static, RIP, and OSPF routes

(2) The standard switch software supports EPSR transit mode

Products

accessories

RKMT-J05

Rack mount kit for small switches.
accessories

RKMT-J13

Rack mount kit for small switches.
models

GS970EMX/28

24-port 10/100/1000T stackable switch with 2x 1/2.5/5/10 Gigabit copper uplinks, 2x SFP/SFP+ slots, and one fixed power supply
models

GS970EMX/20

16-port 10/100/1000T stackable switch with 2x 1/2.5/5/10 Gigabit copper uplinks, 2x SFP/SFP+ slots, and one fixed power supply
models

GS970EMX/10

8-port 10/100/1000T switch with 1x 1/2.5/5/10 Gigabit copper uplink, 1x SFP/SFP+ slot, and one fixed power supply
accessories

BRKT-J23

Wall mount kit for Allied Telesis switches.
accessories

BRKT-J24

Wall mount kit for small switches.
accessories

STND-J03

AT-STND-J03 is a dedicated kit for installing Allied Telesis hardware products vertically.
accessories

VT-Kit3

Management cable (USB to Serial Console)
accessories

SP10TM

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
accessories

SPTXc

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
accessories

SP10BD20

10G (LC) single-mode BiDi, 20km
accessories

SP10BD10/I

10G (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SP10TW1

SFP+ Twinax direct attach cable, 1m in length.
accessories

SP10SR/I

10G (LC), multi-mode, I-Temp, 300m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10SR

10G (LC), multi-mode, 300m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10LRa/I

10G (LC) single-mode SFP+, 10km, with Industrial Temperature rating.
accessories

SPBD40-xx/I

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SPBD20-xx/I

1000LX (SC) Single-Mode BiDi, I-Temp, 20km
accessories

SPBD10

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, 10km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10/Iᅠ

1000LX (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10a

The SPLX10a offers a long-haul option to extend your network up to 10km.