GS980MX Series

Stackable Multi-Gigabit Layer 3 Lite Switches

The GS980MX Series of stackable Layer 3 Lite switches feature high capacity, resiliency, and easy management. With Multi-Gigabit ports and Power over Ethernet, and available in both compact and high port density models, they provide an ideal choice for high-speed connectivity at the network edge.

Overview

  • Support high-speed Wi-Fi 6 solutions, and network upgrades over legacy cabling, with 2.5G and 5G connectivity (PoE models)
  • Connect and power endpoints such as IP phones, wireless APs, and more with up to 30 Watts of PoE+
  • Support high-power devices such as outdoor PTZ cameras with heaters/blowers and enhanced lighting controllers, with up to 90 Watts of PoE++ (10 and 18 port models)
  • Build a resilient network with the ability to stack multiple units using VCStack™
  • Extend network reach in distributed environments using long-distance stacking
  • Reduce costs and automate network management with Autonomous Management Framework™ Plus (AMF Plus)

Key Features

  • AlliedWare Plus™ Enterprise-class operating system
  • Multi-Gigabit ports with PoE+/PoE++ for flexible endpoint connectivity
  • Continuous PoE maximizes endpoint connectivity
  • Active Fiber Monitoring™ (AFM) for secure fiber networks
  • EPSRing™ for fast-failover resilient ring networks

Certifications and Compliance

IPv6 Ready

Run by the IPv6 Forum, IPv6 Ready certification demonstrates conformance to IPv6 standards and validates interoperability of IPv6 products.

Specifications

Product 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) Copper Ports 100M/1/2.5/5 Gigabit Ports 1/10 Gigabit SFP+ Ports Stacking Ports PoE Enabled Ports Switching Fabric Forwarding Rate
GS980MX/10HSm - 8 2 2* 8 120Gbps 89.2Mpps
GS980MX/18HSm - 16 2 2* 16 200Gbps 148.8Mpps
GS980MX/28 24 - 4 2* - 128Gbps 95.2Mpps
GS980MX/28PSm 20 4 4 2* 24 160Gbps 119Mpps
GS980MX/52 48 - 4 2* - 176Gbps 130.9Mpps
GS980MX/52PSm 40 8 4 2* 48 240Gbps 179Mpps
* Any port/s can be used for stacking

Physical

Product Width x Depth x Height Mounting Unpackaged Weight Packaged Weight Packaged Dimensions
GS980MX/10HSm 210 x 362 x 42.5 mm (8.26 x 14.25 x 1.67 in) Rack-mount 3.5 kg (7.7 lb) 5.5 kg (12.1 lb) 461 x 371 x 153 mm (18.15 x 14.60 x 6.02 in)
GS980MX/18HSm 441 x 256 x 44 mm (17.36 x 10.07 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 4.3 kg (9.48 lbs) 5.8 (12.78 lb) 526 x 412 x 129 mm (20.70 x 16.22 x 5.07 in)
GS980MX/28 441 x 323 x 44 mm (17.36 x 12.72 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 4.3 kg (9.5 lb) 6.3 kg (13.8 lb) 563 x 534 x 128 mm (22.16 x 21.02 x 5.04 in)
GS980MX/28PSm 441 x 421 x 44 mm (17.36 x 16.57 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 5.6 kg (12.4 lb) 7.6 kg (16.7 lb) 563 x 534 x 128 mm (22.16 x 21.02 x 5.04 in)
GS980MX/52 441 x 323 x 44 mm (17.36 x 12.72 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 4.8 kg (10.1 lb) 6.8 kg (14.9 lb) 563 x 534 x 128 mm (22.16 x 21.02 x 5.04 in)
GS980MX/52PSm 441 x 421 x 44 mm (17.36 x 16.57 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 6.1 kg(13.5 lb) 8.1 kg(17.8 lb) 563 x 632 x 128 mm (22.16 x 24.88 x 5.04 in)

Power and Noise Characteristics

Product No PoE Load Max Power Consumption (W) No PoE Load Max Heat Dissipation (BTU/h) No PoE Load Noise (dBA) Full PoE Load Max Power Consumption (W) Full PoE Load Max Heat Dissipation (BTU/h) Full PoE Load Noise (dBA)
GS980MX/10HSm 60 204 64 605 2065 64
GS980MX/18HSm 86 293 42 970 3317 42
GS980MX/28 39 133 42* - - -
xGS980MX/28PSm 70 239 42* 510 1741 42*
GS980MX/52 60 205 42* - - -
GS980MX/52PSm 95 324 42* 530 1809 42*

Noise: tested to ISO7779; front bystander position

* This figure is under 30 degree C ambient temperature

Power over Ethernet

Product Max PoE Power (W) 7.5W PoE Sourcing Ports 15.4W PoE Sourcing Ports 30W PoE+ PoE Sourcing Ports 60W PoE++ PoE Sourcing Ports 90W PoE++ PoE Sourcing Ports
GS980MX/10HSm 500 8 8 8 8 5
GS980MX/18HSm 720 16 16 16 12 8
GS980MX/28 - - - - - -
GS980MX/28PSm 370 24 24 12 - -
GS980MX/52 - - - - - -
GS980MX/52PSm 370 48 24 12 - -

AT-GS980MX/10HSm-xx

8-port 100M/1/2.5/5G PoE++ stackable switch with 2 SFP+ ports and a single fixed power supply

AT-GS980MX/18HSm-xx

16-port 100M/1/2.5/5G PoE++ stackable switch with 2 SFP+ ports and a single fixed power supply

AT-GS980MX/28-xx

24-port 10/100/1000T stackable switch with 4 SFP+ ports and a single fixed power supply

AT-GS980MX/28PSm-xx

20-port 10/100/1000T PoE+ and 4-ports 100M/1/2.5/5G PoE+ stackable switch with 4 SFP+ ports and a single fixed power supply

AT-GS980MX/52-xx

48-port 10/100/1000T stackable switch with 4 SFP+ ports and a single fixed power supply

AT-GS980MX/52PSm-xx

40-port 10/100/1000T PoE+ and 8-ports 100M/1/2.5/5G PoE+ stackable switch with 4 SFP+ ports and a single fixed power supply

AT-RKMT-J15

Rack mount shelf kit for GS980MX/10HSm

AT-BRKT-J24

Wall mount kit for GS980MX/10HSm

AT-BRKT-J22

Wall-mount kit for GS980MX/28 & 52

AT-VT-Kit3

Management Cable (USB to Serial Console)
Where xx =
10 for US power cord
20 for no power cord
30 for UK power cord
40 for Australian power cord
50 for European power cord

Feature Licenses

Name Description Includes Stack Licensing
AT-FL-G98MX-CP Continuous PoE license Continuous PoE power for PSm model One license per stack member
AT-FL-G98MX-UD UDLD license UniDirectional Link Detection One license per stack member

Products

accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10ER40a/I

10G (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

BRKT-J24

Wall mount kit for small switches.
accessories

BRKT-J22

Wall mount kit for 28 and 52 port switches.
models

GS980MX/18HSm

16-ports 100M/1/2.5/5G PoE++ stackable switch with 2 SFP+ ports and a single fixed power supply
models

GS980MX/52PSm

Stackable Layer 3 Lite switch with 40 x 100M/1G PoE+ ports, 8 x 100m/1G/2.5G/5G PoE+ ports, and 4 x 10G uplinks.
models

GS980MX/52

The CentreCOM GS980MX/52 stackable Gigabit Layer 3 Lite switch features 48 x 100M/1G ports, and 4 x 10G uplinks.
models

GS980MX/28PSm

Stackable Layer 3 Lite switch with 20 x 100M/1G PoE+ ports, 4 x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G PoE+ ports, and 4 x 10G uplinks.
models

GS980MX/28

The CentreCOM GS980MX/28 stackable Gigabit Layer 3 Lite switch features 24 x 100M/1G ports, and 4 x 10G uplinks.
models

GS980MX/10HSm

Stackable Multi-Gigabit compact switch with 8 x 100M/1/2.5/5G PoE++ ports, and 2 x 10G uplinks.
accessories

RKMT-J15

Rackmount kit to install two devices side by side in a 19-inch equipment rack
accessories

VT-Kit3

Management cable (USB to Serial Console)
accessories

SP10TM

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
accessories

SPTXc

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
accessories

SP10BD40/I

10G (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SP10BD20

10G (LC) single-mode BiDi, 20km
accessories

SP10BD10/I

10G (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SP10TW3

10G Twinax DAC Cable (3m)
accessories

SP10TW1

SFP+ Twinax direct attach cable, 1m in length.
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10ZR80/I

10G (LC) single-mode, 80km
accessories

SP10SR/I

10G (LC), multi-mode, I-Temp, 300m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10SR

10G (LC), multi-mode, 300m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10LRa/I

10G (LC) single-mode SFP+, 10km, with Industrial Temperature rating.
accessories

SPBD40-xx/I

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SPBD10

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, 10km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10/Iᅠ

1000LX (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX/I

1000SX (LC) multi-mode, I-Temp, 220-550m
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10a

The SPLX10a offers a long-haul option to extend your network up to 10km.