IS130 Series

Industrial Ethernet Layer 2 Unmanaged Switches

Intended for use in outdoor IoT, citywide surveillance, transportation and general industrial applications, the IS130-6GP unmanaged Layer 2 switch is engineered for simple operation, easy deployment, and reliable operation in harsh environments.

Overview

  • Ruggedized to meet the latest industrial Ethernet standards for temperature, vibration and electrical noise
  • Flexible deployment with a compact design, and wide operating temperature, supporting external building and other outdoor and public-space environments
  • Simple plug-and-play deployment for easy network edge expansion
  • Connect and power surveillance cameras, and other IoT devices with a single Ethernet connection
  • Highly affordable industrial PoE solution

Key Features

  • Wide operating temp range: -40°C to 75°C supports outdoor operation
  • 5 x 10/100/1000T fixed ports + 1 x SFP slot, with PoE available on 4 ports
  • PoE+ power up to 30W per port, with an overall power budget of 90W
  • Dual power input with reverse polarity and current overload protection
  • Fanless, with air convection cooling for high reliability

Certifications and Compliance

Specifications

Product 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) Copper Ports 100/1000X SFP Ports PoE Enabled Ports Switching Fabric Forwarding Rate
IS130-6GP 5 1 4 12Gbps 8.93Mpps

Physical

Product Width x Depth x Height Weight Unpackaged Dimensions Unpackaged Weight Enclosure Mounting Protection Rate
IS130-6GP 30 x 95 x 140 mm (1.18 x 3.74 x 5.51 in) 500 g (1.10 lb) 216 x 165 x 68 mm (8.50 x 6.50 x 2.68 in) 700 g (1.54 lb) Metal shell DIN rail, wall mount IP30

Power Characteristics

Product Input Voltage Cooling No PoE Load Max Power Consumption No PoE Load Max Heat Dissipation No PoE Load Noise
IS130-6GP 48Vdc* Fanless 14.0W @48Vdc 47.9 BTU/h -
54Vdc** Fanless 19.6W @54Vdc 66.9 BTU/h -

Power over Ethernet

Product Full PoE Load*** Max Power Consumption Full PoE Load*** Max Heat Dissipation Full PoE Load*** Noise PoE Power Budget 15W Max PoE Sourcing Ports 30W PoE+ Max PoE Sourcing Ports
IS130-6GP 74.0W @48Vdc 47.9 BTU/h - 60W @75°C 4 2
109.6W @54Vdc 66.9 BTU/h - 90W @75°C 4 3
* sourcing IEEE 802.3af Type 1 (PoE) ** sourcing IEEE 802.3at Type 2 (PoE+) *** The Max Power consumption at full PoE load includes PD’s consumption and margin. The cooling requirements of the switch are smaller than the power draw, because most of the load is dissipated at the PoE powered device (PD) and along the cabling. Use these wattage and BTU ratings for facility capacity planning.
The DIN rail and wall mount kits are included.

AT-IS130-6GP-80

5x 10/100/1000T, 1x 100/1000X SFP combo, Industrial Unmanaged Layer 2 Switch, POE+

Products

accessories

SDR240-48

240W, Industrial AC/DC power supply, DIN rail mount
models

IS130-6GP

5 x 10/100/1000T, 1 x 100/1000X SFP, Industrial Unmanaged Layer 2 Switch, PoE+ Support
accessories

SPBD40-xx/I

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SPBD20-xx/I

1000LX (SC) Single-Mode BiDi, I-Temp, 20km
accessories

SPBD10

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, 10km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10/Iᅠ

1000LX (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX/I

1000SX (LC) multi-mode, I-Temp, 220-550m
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPFX/2

100FX (LC), multi-mode, 2km