MC100 Series

Fast Ethernet Media Converters

Extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling.

Overview

  • Maintain quality and reliability
  • Link test capabilities
  • Supports both SC and ST fiber connectors
  • Can be wall- or rack-mounted

Key Features

  • Half and full-duplex operation
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • MissingLink™ support
  • Link test
  • RoHS compliant
  • Some models available in Trade Agreement Act (TAA) compliant versions (-90)

Certifications and Compliance

Specifications

Module Width x Depth x Height Weight Media Conversion Power Consumption
MC101XL 10.5 × 9.5 × 2.5 cm (4.12 x 3.75 x 1.00 in) 294 g (10.4 oz) UTP to multi-mode ST (2 km) 6W
MC102XL 10.5 × 9.5 × 2.5 cm (4.12 x 3.75 x 1.00 in) 294 g (10.4 oz) UTP to multi-mode SC (2 km) 6W
MC103XL 10.5 × 9.5 × 2.5 cm (4.12 x 3.75 x 1.00 in) 294 g (10.4 oz) UTP to single-mode SC (15 km) 6W
MC103LH 10.5 × 9.5 × 2.5 cm (4.12 x 3.75 x 1.00 in) 294 g (10.4 oz) UTP to single-mode long-haul SC (40 km) 6W

Power Characteristics

Product Port Type (Connector) Cable Distance Optical Frequency Maximum Launch Power (dBm) Average Launch Power (dBm) Minimum Launch Power (dBm) Minimum Sensitivity Effective Power (dBm) Typical Sensitivity Effective Power (dBm) Saturation Effective Power (dBm)
MC101XL 100FX MMF (ST) 2 km 1310 nm -14.0 -16.8 -19.0 -31.8 -34.5 -14.0
MC102XL 100FX MMF (SC) 2 km 1310 nm -14.0 -16.8 -19.0 -31.8 -34.5 -14.0
MC103XL 100FX SMF (SC) 15 km 1310 nm -8.0 -11.5 -15.0 -31.0 -31.0 -8.0
MC103LH 100FX SMF (SC) 40 km 1310 nm 0.0 -3.0 -5.0 -35.0 -38.0 0.0

AT-MC101XL-xx

UTP to multi-mode ST (2 km) fiber

AT-MC102XL-xx

UTP to multi-mode SC (2 km) fiber

AT-MC103XL-xx

UTP to single-mode SC (15 km) fiber

AT-MC103LH-xx

UTP to single-mode long-haul SC (40 km) fiber
Where xx =
10 for US power adapter
20 for European power adapter
30 for UK power adapter
40 for Australian power adapter
60 for multi-region power adapter, APAC only
90 for NA power adapter, TAA compliant

AT-TRAY1

Rack-mounting tray for one media converter

AT-TRAY4

Rack-mounting tray for up to four media converters

AT-WLMT/h4>

Wall mount bracket for one media converter

AT-MCR12

12-slot AC/DC powered chassis for media converters

Products

accessories

WLMT

Wall-mount bracket for one media converter
accessories

TRAY4

19-inch rack-mount chassis for up to four media converters
accessories

TRAY1

19-inch rack-mount chassis for one media converter
accessories

MCR12

12 slot power distribution chassis
models

MC102XL

100TX to 100FX/SC standalone media converter
models

MC101XL

100TX to 100FX/ST standalone media converter