MMC Series

Fast Ethernet & Gigabit Mini Media & Rate Converters

Mini media converters offer a smaller size and smaller carbon footprint to help the environment and save space in the office.

Overview

  • Compact size lends to a smaller carbon footprint
  • Delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters
  • Auto Negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX on 10/100 copper port
  • Supports the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs)

Key Features

  • Convert speed as well as media type
  • 2K MAC address tables
  • Store-and-forward switching mode
  • Available in Multi Mode & Single Mode Models (for longer distance needs)
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • Link/Activity LED per port
  • Far end fault on 100 Mb fiber
  • 10K byte jumbo packets
  • Smart MissingLink™
  • 12VDC power supply
  • Locking power supply jack to prevent accidental power disconnects
  • Available in Trade Agreement Act (TAA) compliant models (-901)
  • MMC1000/SP supports 1000T only on the copper side

Certifications and Compliance

Specifications

Product Fiber Type Fiber Optic Diameter Optical Wavelength (nm) Min Launch Power (dBm) Max Launch Power (dBm) Min Effective Power (dBm) Typical Effective Power (dBm) Saturation Effective Power (dBm) Max Distance
MMC2000/T RJ45 100 m
MMC200/xx FDDI/OM1/ OM2/OM3 62.5/125 1310 -20 -14 -32 -34 -3 2 km
MMC200LX/xx OS2 9/125 1310 -15 -5 -32 -34 -3 20 km
OS1 9/125 1310 -15 -5 -32 -34 -3 10 km
MMC2000/xx OM2/OM3 50/125 850 -9.5 -4 -17 -20 -3 550 m
FDDI/OM1 62.5/125 850 -9 -4 -17 -20 -3 220 m
MMC2000LX/xx OS2 9/125 1310 -10 -1 -22 -24 -1 20 km
OS1 9/125 1310 -10 -1 -22 -24 -1 10 km

AT-MMC200/SC-xx

10/100TX to 100FX/SC Multi Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC200/ST-xx

10/100TX to 100FX/ST Multi Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC200/LC-xx

10/100TX to 100FX/LC Multi Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC200LX/SC-xx

10/100TX to 100X/SC Single Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC200LX/ST-xx

10/100TX to 100X/ST Single Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC2000/SC-xx

10/100/1000T to 1000SX/SC Multi Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC2000/ST-xx

10/100/1000T to 1000SX/ST Multi Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC2000/LC-xx

10/100/1000T to 1000SX/LC Multi Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC2000LX/SC-xx

10/100/1000T to 1000LX/SC Single Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC2000LX/LC-xx

10/100/1000T to 1000LX/LC Single Mode Mini Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC2000/SP-xx

10/100/1000T to 100/1000X SFP Media and Rate Converter

AT-MMC2000/T

10/100/1000T to 10/100/1000T Media & rate Converter

AT-MMC1000/SP-60

1000T to 100/1000X SFP Media Converter
Where xx =
960 for AC PSU, Multi Region (US, UK, AU, EU), TAA
Associated Components

AT-MMCR18

18-slot chassis for MMC Series media converters

AT-MMCWLMT-005

Wall mount for MMC Series media converters (5 pack)

AT-MMCTRAY6

1RU rack-mount tray for up to 6 MMC Series media converters

Products

accessories

MMCWLMT-005

Wall mount for MMC Series media converters (5 pack)
accessories

MMCTRAY6

19-inch rack-mount chassis for up to 6 unmanaged media converters
accessories

MMCR18

Power distribution chassis for up to 18 unmanaged media converters.
accessories

SPTXc

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
models

MMC200LX/ST

10/100TX to 100LX/ST single-mode mini media and rate converter
models

MMC200LX/SC

10/100TX to 100FX/SC single-mode mini media and rate converter
models

MMC2000LX/SC

10/100/1000T to 1000LX/SC single-mode mini media and rate converter, 20km
models

MMC2000LX/LC

10/100/1000T to 1000LX/LC single-mode mini media and rate converter, 20km
models

MMC2000/ST

10/100/1000T to 1000SX/ST mini media and rate converter
models

MMC2000/SP

10/100/1000T to 100/1000X SFP mini media and rate converter
models

MMC2000/SC

10/100/1000T to 1000SX/SC mini media and rate converter
models

MMC2000/LC

10/100/1000T to 1000SX/LC mini media and rate converter
models

MMC200/ST

10/100TX to 100FX/ST mini media and rate converter
models

MMC200/SC

10/100TX to 100FX/SC mini media and rate converter
models

MMC200/LC

10/100TX to 100FX/LC mini media and rate converter
accessories

SPBD20LC/I

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 20km
accessories

SPBD10

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, 10km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPZX120/I

1000LX SFP, LC, SMF, (120km), I-Temp
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10a

The SPLX10a offers a long-haul option to extend your network up to 10km.
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPFX/2

100FX (LC), multi-mode, 2km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPFX30/I

100FX (LC) single-mode SFP, 30km, I-Temp