MMC10G Series

10G Mini Media Converters

Mini media converters offer a smaller size and smaller carbon footprint to help the environment and save space in the office. The Allied Telesis MMC10G Series of mini media converters leverages its smaller size to not only help the environment with a small carbon footprint, but also to save space in its working environment. Despite its compact size, the MMC10G Series delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters.

Overview

Key Features

  • Low latency
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • 10KB Jumbo packets
  • Link, Speed and Activity LEDs
  • MissingLink™ support
  • SFP+ and RJ45 options available
  • 12VDC power supply
  • Wall-mountable using MMCWLMT kit
  • Locking power supply jack to prevent accidental power disconnects
  • Trade Agreement Act (TAA) Compliant

Certifications and Compliance

Specifications

Module Media Conversion Width x Depth x Height Weight
MMC10GT/SP-960 10GT to SFP+ 5.6 x 10.16 x 2.18 cm (2.20 x 4.00 x 0.85 in) 0.17 kg (0.37 lb)
MMC10GSP/SP-960 SFP+ to SFP+ 5.6 x 10.16 x 2.18 cm (2.20 x 4.00 x 0.85 in) 0.17 kg (0.37 lb)

AT-MMC10GT/SP-960

10GT to SFP+ Mini Media Converter, Universal PSU, TAA compliant

AT-MMC10GSP/SP-960

SFP+ to SFP+ Mini Media Converter, Universal PSU, TAA compliant

AT-MMCR18

18-slot chassis for MMC Series media converters*

* Refer to the table above for the number of units in a chassis

AT-MMCWLMT-005

Wall mount for MMC Series media converters (5 pack)

AT-MMCTRAY6

1RU rack-mount tray for up to 6 MMC Series media converters

Products

accessories

MMCWLMT-005

Wall mount for MMC Series media converters (5 pack)
accessories

MMCTRAY6

19-inch rack-mount chassis for up to 6 unmanaged media converters
accessories

MMCR18

Power distribution chassis for up to 18 unmanaged media converters.
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10ER40a/I

10G (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SP10TM

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
accessories

SPTXc

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
models

MMC10GT/SP

Convert one 10G copper (RJ45) to one SFP+ Port.
models

MMC10GSP/SP

Convert from SFP+ to SFP+, providing the ultimate in conversion flexibility.
accessories

SP10TW7

10G Twinax DAC Cable (7m)
accessories

SP10TW3

10G Twinax DAC Cable (3m)
accessories

SP10TW1

SFP+ Twinax direct attach cable, 1m in length.
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10ZR80/I

10G (LC) single-mode, 80km
accessories

SP10SR/I

10G (LC), multi-mode, I-Temp, 300m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10SR

10G (LC), multi-mode, 300m
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m