SwitchBlade x908 GEN2

10G/40G/100G Stackable Layer 3 Modular Chassis Switch

Support today’s bandwidth-hungry IoT and smart industry deployments, with the SwitchBlade x908 GEN2 high-capacity stackable Layer 3+ modular switch, with 8 high-speed expansion bays. Enable large Enterprise networks with a powerful feature-set, and integrated wired and wireless network device management.

Overview

  • Scalable and flexible to meet network demands both now and well into the future
  • Eliminate bottlenecks with a high-capacity 2.6 Terabit fabric, or up to 10 Terabits when stacked using VCStack™
  • Create resilient, distributed backbones that are easy to manage with long-distance stacking
  • Support high-speed wireless, and network upgrades over legacy cabling, with 2.5G and 5G connectivity
  • Reduce costs and automate network and device management with Autonomous Management Framework™ Plus (AMF Plus)
  • Manage up to 250 access points with the Autonomous Wave Control (AWC) Lite wireless controller, which automatically optimizes wireless connectivity and throughput
  • View the network graphically and simplify wireless deployment with floor and heat maps using the Device GUI

Key Features

  • Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) for low power consumption
  • AlliedWare Plus™ Enterprise-class operating system
  • Active Fiber Monitoring™ (AFM) for secure fiber backbone connections
  • EPSRing™ and G.8032 ERPS for fast-failover resilient ring networks
  • Hot-swappable expansion modules (XEMs) for additional Multi-Gigabit/10G/40G/100G ports
  • Media Access Control Security (MACSec) for secure point-to-point Ethernet links
  • Market-leading SDN with industry certified OpenFlow v1.3
  • Large switching and routing tables support multiple services and connected devices
  • FIPS 140-2 certified

Certifications and Compliance

FIPS 140-2

Created by the U.S. government, FIPS 140-2 is a security standard used to validate the strength and integrity of cryptographic software modules.

IPv6 Ready

Run by the IPv6 Forum, IPv6 Ready certification demonstrates conformance to IPv6 standards and validates interoperability of IPv6 products.

JITC

JITC is a test and evaluation organization that certifies IT equipment for use on secure US Government and Department of Defense networks (aka DoDIN APL).

OpenFlow Conformance

OpenFlow Conformance is the highest assurance from the Open Networking Foundation that validates products conform to the OpenFlow specification.

Physical

Product Width x Depth x Height Mounting Unpackaged Weight Packaged Weight
SwitchBlade x908 GEN2 440 x 480 x 132 mm (17.32 x 18.89 x 5.19 in) Rack-mount 3 RU 14.32 kg (31.57 lbs) 16.7 kg (36.81 lbs)
SBxPWRSYS2 84 x 170 x 40 mm (3.30 x 6.69 x 1.57 in) N/A 1.32 kg (2.91 lbs) 1.9 kg (4.18 lbs)
XEM2-8XSTm 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.70 kg (1.54 lbs) 1.7 kg (3.75 lbs)
XEM2-12XTm 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.75 kg (1.65 lbs) 1.8 kg (3.97 lbs)
XEM2-12XT 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.75 kg (1.65 lbs) 1.8 kg (3.97 lbs)
XEM2-12XS v2 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.75 kg (1.65 lbs)
XEM2-4QS 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.66 kg (1.45 lbs) 1.7 kg (3.75 lbs)
XEM2-1CQ 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.62 kg (1.37 lbs) 1.6 kg (3.53 lbs)

Power

Product Max Power Consumption Max Heat Dissipation
SwitchBlade x908 GEN2 with two fan modules and two PSUs 124.7W 425.5 BTU/h
XEM2-8XSTm (1/2.2/5/10G) 17.8W 60.7 BTU/h
XEM2-12XTm (1/2.2/5/10G) 29.0W 98.9 BTU/h
XEM2-12XT (1G/10G) 39.7W 135.6 BTU/h
XEM2-12XS v2 (1G/10G) 30.3W 103.4 BTU/h
XEM2-4QS (40G) 16.1W 55.1 BTU/h
XEM2-1CQ (100G) 6.7W 22.9 BTU/h

AT-SBx908GEN2-B0y (1)

High capacity Layer 3+ modular switch chassis with 8 x high speed expansion bays, fans included

AT-SBxPWRSYS2-Bxy (1), (2)

Hot-swappable load-sharing power supply (3)

SBxPWRSYS1-B8y (1)

1200W DC system power supply

AT-FAN08-B0y (1)

Spare hot-swappable fan module

AT-XEM2-8XSTm-B0y (1)

4 x 1/2.5/5/10G RJ45 ports and 4 x 1G/10G SFP+ ports

AT-XEM2-12XTm-B0y (1)

12 x 1/2.5/5/10G RJ45 ports

AT-XEM2-12XT-B0y (1)

12 x 100M/1G/10G RJ45 ports

AT-XEM2-12XS v2-B0y (1)

12 x 1G/10G SFP+ ports

AT-XEM2-4QS-B0y (1)

4 x 40G QSFP+ ports

AT-XEM2-1CQ-B0y (1)

1 x 100G QSFP28 port
(1) Where 0y =
01 for 1 year Net Cover support
05 for 5 years Net Cover support
(2) Where xy =
1y for AC power supply with US power cord
2y for AC power supply with no power cord
3y for AC power supply with UK power cord
4y for AC power supply with AU power cord
5y for AC power supply with EU power cord

(3) Note that fans are included but NO power supplies ship with the base chassis, they must be ordered separately

Feature Licenses

Name Description Includes Stack Licensing
AT-FL-GEN2-01 SwitchBlade x908 GEN2 Premium license OSPFv2 (4) (16,000 routes) BGP4 (4) (5,000 routes) PIMv4-SM, DM and SSM (2,000 entries) VLAN double tagging (Q-in-Q) RIPng (5,000 routes) OSPFv3 (8,000 routes) BGP4+ (5,000 routes) MLDv1 and v2 PIMv6-SM and SSM (1,000 entries) VRF-Lite (63 domains) RADIUS-Full UDLD VLAN Translation G.8032 ring protection Ethernet CFM VXLAN One license per stack member
AT-SW-APM10-1YR (5),(6) Cumulative AMF Plus Master license AMF Plus Master license for up to 10 nodes for 1 year One license per stack
AT-SW-APM10-5YR (5),(6) Cumulative AMF Plus Master license AMF Plus Master license for up to 10 nodes for 5 years One license per stack
AT-SW-APC10-1YR (5),(7) Cumulative AMF Plus Controller license AMF Plus Controller license for up to 10 areas for 1 year One license per stack
AT-SW-APC10-5YR (5),(7) Cumulative AMF Plus Controller license AMF Plus Controller license for up to 10 areas for 5 years One license per stack
AT-FL-GEN2-OF13-1YR OpenFlow license OpenFlow v1.3 for 1 year Not supported on a stack
AT-FL-GEN2-OF13-5YR OpenFlow license OpenFlow v1.3 for 5 years Not supported on a stack
AT-FL-GEN2-MSEC (8) MACSec license Media Access Control Security One license per stack member
AT-FL-GEN2-VLF VRF-Lite Full license VRF lite (600 domains) One license per stack member
AT-SW-AWC10-1YR (9) Cumulative AWC license Autonomous Wave Control (AWC) license for up to 10 access points for 1 year One license per stack
AT-SW-AWC10-5YR (9) Cumulative AWC license Autonomous Wave Control (AWC) license for up to 10 access points for 5 years One license per stack
AT-SW-CB10-1YR (10) Cumulative AWC-CB and AWC-SC license AWC Channel Blanket and AWC Smart Connect license for up to 10 access points for 1 year One license per stack
AT-SW-CB10-5YR (10) Cumulative AWC-CB and AWC-SC license AWC Channel Blanket and AWC Smart Connect license for up to 10 access points for 5 years One license per stack

(4) 64 OSPF and BGP routes included in base license

(5) From AW+ version 5.5.2-2 onwards, AMF Plus licenses provide all standard AMF network management and automation features. They also enable the AMF Plus intent-based networking features menu in Vista Manager EX (from version 3.10.1 onwards)

(6) Purchase one license per 10 nodes (up to 300 nodes maximum)

(7) Purchase one license per 10 areas (up to 60 areas maximum)

(8) MACSec only operates on the XEM2-12XS v2 and XEM2-8XSTm expansion modules

(9) 5 APs can be managed for free. Purchase one license per 10 additional APs (up to 300 APs maximum)

(10) Channel Blanket and Smart Connect are not available as free services. Both an AWC-CB license and an AWC license are required for Channel Blanket and/or Smart Connect to operate. Purchase one AWC-CB license per 10 APs (up to 300 APs maximum). Channel Blanket is supported on TQ6602, TQ5403, and TQ5403e access points. Smart Connect is supported on TQ5403, and TQ5403e access points

Products

accessories

SBxPWRSYS1-80

Hot-swappable load-sharing 1200W DC system power supply
accessories

SBxPWRSYS2

Hot-swappable load-sharing 1200W AC system power supply
accessories

FAN08

Hot-swappable fan module for the SwitchBlade x908 Generation 2
accessories

MTP12-1

1 meter MTP optical cable for AT-QSFPSR
accessories

MTP12-5

5 meter MTP optical cable for AT-QSFPSR
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10ER40a/I

10G (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

VT-Kit3

Management cable (USB to Serial Console)
accessories

SP10TM

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
accessories

SPTXc

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
controllers

SBx908 GEN2

Next Generation High Capacity Layer 3+ Modular Chassis Switch
accessories

QSFP+ Direct Attach Cables

Suitable for in-rack connections between QSFP+ ports, on all QSFP+-compatible products.
accessories

QSFPLR4

40G LR4 (LC), single-mode, CWDM, 10km
accessories

QSFPSR4LC

40G SR4 (LC), multi-mode, 100/150m
accessories

QSFPSR4

40G SR4, (MPO), multi-mode, 100/150m
accessories

QSFP28-SR4

100G, SR4 (MPO), multi-mode, 100m
accessories

QSFP28-LR4

100G, LR4 (LC), single mode, 10km
accessories

QSFP28 Direct Attach Cables

100G Passive Small Form-Factor DAC
accessories

SP10TW7

10G Twinax DAC Cable (7m)
accessories

SP10TW3

10G Twinax DAC Cable (3m)
accessories

SP10TW1

SFP+ Twinax direct attach cable, 1m in length.
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10ZR80/I

10G (LC) single-mode, 80km
accessories

SP10SR/I

10G (LC), multi-mode, I-Temp, 300m
accessories

SPBD10

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, 10km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10/Iᅠ

1000LX (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX/I

1000SX (LC) multi-mode, I-Temp, 220-550m
modules

XEM2-8XSTm

4 x 1G/2.5G/5G/10G (RJ45), 4 x 1G/10G SFP+ port module.
modules

XEM2-4QS

4 x 40G QSFP+ port module
modules

XEM2-1CQ

1 x 100G QSFP28 port module
modules

XEM2-12XTm

12-port 1G/2.5G/5G/10G (RJ45) module.
modules

XEM2-12XS

12-port 1G/10G SFP+ expansion module