x950 Series

10G/40G/100G Stackable Layer 3 Managed Switches

Ideal for high-performing modern enterprise network cores, with stacking to create a resilient local or distributed solution, and integrated management of wired and wireless network devices. These powerful switches have 100 Gigabit connectivity built-in, and are expandable, delivering the capacity to enable today’s Smart City and IoT networks.
Network Solution | Switches

Overview

  • Build a resilient network core or distribution solution with the ability to stack multiple units using VCStack™
  • Create resilient, distributed backbones that are easy to manage with long-distance stacking
  • Enable multiple converged services in Smart City and IoT networks, with the same high capacity as the SwitchBlade x908 Gen2 in a 1RU form-factor
  • Support high-speed wireless, and network upgrades over legacy cabling, with 2.5G and 5G connectivity
  • Reduce costs and automate network and device management with Autonomous Management Framework™ Plus (AMF Plus)
  • Manage up to 250 access points with the Autonomous Wave Control (AWC) Lite wireless controller, which automatically optimizes wireless connectivity and throughput
  • View the network graphically and simplify wireless deployment with floor and heat maps using the Device GUI

Key Features

  • AlliedWare Plus™ Enterprise-class operating system
  • EPSRing™ and G.8032 ERPS for fast-failover resilient ring networks
  • Active Fiber Monitoring™ (AFM) for secure fiber backbone connections
  • Media Access Control Security (MACSec) for secure point-to-point Ethernet links
  • Market-leading SDN with industry certified OpenFlow v1.3
  • 28-port models have 24 x 10G copper or fiber ports, 4 x 40G/100G uplinks, and 1 expansion bay for Multi-Gigabit, 10G, 40G, or 100G modules
  • 52-port models have 48 x 10G copper or fiber ports, and 4 x 40G/100G uplinks
  • Large switching and routing tables support multiple services and connected devices
  • 1.92 Terabit switch fabric and 1,190Mpps throughput for seamless data transfer capability
  • Dual hot-swappable load-sharing PSUs (AC and/or DC)
  • FIPS 140-2 certified

Certifications and Compliance

FIPS 140-2

Created by the U.S. government, FIPS 140-2 is a security standard used to validate the strength and integrity of cryptographic software modules.

IPv6 Ready

Run by the IPv6 Forum, IPv6 Ready certification demonstrates conformance to IPv6 standards and validates interoperability of IPv6 products.

JITC

JITC is a test and evaluation organization that certifies IT equipment for use on secure US Government and Department of Defense networks (aka DoDIN APL).

OpenFlow Conformance

OpenFlow Conformance is the highest assurance from the Open Networking Foundation that validates products conform to the OpenFlow specification.

Specifications

Product 1/2.5/5/10G (RJ-45) Copper Ports 1/10 Gigabit SFP+ Ports 40G/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 Ports XEM Bay Switching Fabric Forwarding Rate
x950-28XSQ - 24 4* 1 1.92Tbps 1190Mpps
x950-28XTQm 24 - 4* 1 1.92Tbps 1190Mpps
x950-52XSQ - 48 4* - 1.92Tbps 1309Mpps
x950-52XTQm 48 - 4* - 1.92Tbps 1309Mpps
* Can also support up to 16 10G ports (using 4 x 10G breakout cables)

Physical

Product Width x Depth x Height Mounting Unpackaged Weight Packaged Weight
x950-28XSQ 440 x 445 x 44 mm (17.32 x 17.52 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 1 RU 7.26 kg (16.01 lbs) 10.76 kg (23.72 lbs)
x950-28XTQm 440 x 445 x 44 mm (17.32 x 17.52 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 1 RU 7.26 kg (16.01 lbs) 10.94 kg (24.12 lbs)
x950-52XSQ 441 x 449 x 44 mm (17.36 x 17.68 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 1 RU 7.5 kg (16.5 lbs) 12.0 kg (26.5 lbs)
x950-52XTQm 441 x 449 x 44 mm (17.36 x 17.68 x 1.73 in) Rack-mount 1 RU 7.7 kg (16.98 lbs) 11.26 kg (24.83 lbs)
PWR600-AC 51 x 245 x 40 mm (2.0 x 9.6 x 1.6 in) N/A 0.84 kg (1.85 lb) 2.04 kg (4.50 lb)
PWR600-DC 51 x 245 x 40 mm (2.0 x 9.6 x 1.6 in) N/A 0.84 kg (1.85 lb) 1.84 kg (4.06 lb)
FAN05 153 x 100 x 43 mm (6.02 x 3.94 x 1.69 in) N/A 0.35 kg (0.77 lb) 1.03 kg (2.27 lb)
PWR600R-AC 51 x 255 x 41 mm (2.0 x 10.04 x 1.62 in) N/A 0.84 kg (1.85 lb) 2.04 kg (4.50 lb)
PWR600R-DC 51 x 255 x 41 mm (2.0 x 10.04 x 1.62 in) N/A 0.84 kg (1.85 lb) 2.04 kg (4.50 lb)
FAN05R 153 x 80 x 43 mm (5.99 x 3.15 x 1.69 in) N/A 0.36 kg (0.79 lb) 1.03 kg (2.27 lb)
XEM2-8XSTm 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.70 kg (1.54 lbs) 1.7 kg (3.75 lbs)
XEM2-12XTm 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.75 kg (1.65 lbs) 1.8 kg (3.97 lbs)
XEM2-12XT 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.75 kg (1.65 lbs) 1.8 kg (3.97 lbs)
XEM2-12XS v2 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.75 kg (1.65 lbs) 1.8 kg (3.97 lbs)
XEM2-4QS 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.66 kg (1.45 lbs) 1.7 kg (3.75 lbs)
XEM2-1CQ 130 x 166 x 40 mm (5.11 x 6.53 x 1.57 in) N/A 0.62 kg (1.37 lbs) 1.6 kg (3.53 lbs)

Power, Heat, Noise (with two PSUs installed)

Product Max Power Consumption Max Heat Dissipation Noise
x950-28XSQ 231.2W 789.0 BTU/h 63.4 dBA
x950-28XSQ + XEM2-8XSTm 250.3W 854.0 BTU/h 63.4 dBA
x950-28XSQ + XEM2-12XTm 261.6W 892.8 BTU/h 63.4 dBA
x950-28XSQ + XEM2-12XT 271.9W 927.7 BTU/h 63.4 dBA
x950-28XSQ + XEM2-12XS v2 262.3W 895.1 BTU/h 63.4 dBA
x950-28XSQ + XEM2-4QS 248.0W 846.4 BTU/h 63.4 dBA
x950-28XSQ + XEM2-1CQ 238.1W 812.8 BTU/h 63.4 dBA
x950-28XTQm 255.3W 871.1 BTU/h 61.9 dBA
x950-28XTQm + XEM2-8XSTm 273.9W 934.7 BTU/h 61.9 dBA
x950-28XTQm + XEM2-12XTm 284.6W 971.3 BTU/h 61.9 dBA
x950-28XTQm + XEM2-12XT 295.8W 1009.5 BTU/h 61.9 dBA
x950-28XTQm + XEM2-12XS v2 286.2W 976.6 BTU/h 61.9 dBA
x950-28XTQm + XEM2-4QS 271.7W 927.1 BTU/h 61.9 dBA
x950-28XTQm + XEM2-1CQ 261.7W 893.2 BTU/h 61.9 dBA
x950-52XSQ 266.1W 908.1 BTU/h 65.7 dBA
x950-52XTQm 300W 1,089 BTU/h 63.5 dBA

AT-x950-28XSQ-B0y (1),(2)

24-port 1/10G SFP/SFP+ stackable switch with 4 x 40G/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 ports, a XEM bay, and dual hotswap PSU and Fan bays

AT-x950-28XTQm-B0y (1),(2)

24-port 1/2.5/5/10G copper stackable switch with 4 x 40G/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 ports, a XEM bay, and dual hotswap PSU and Fan bays

AT-x950-52XSQ-B0y (1), (2)

48-port 1/10G SFP/SFP+ stackable switch with 4 x 40G/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 ports, and dual hotswap PSU and Fan bays

AT-x950-52XTQm-B0y (1),(2)

48-port 100M(FD)/1G/2.5G/5G/10G copper ports with 4 x 40G/100G ports QSFP+/QSFP28 ports, and dual hotswap PSU and Fan bays

AT-RKMT-SL01

Sliding rack mount kit

AT-FAN05-B0y (1)

Spare hot-swappable fan module

AT-PWR600-B8y (1), (2)

600W DC system power supply

AT-PWR600-BXy (1), (2), (3)

600W AC system power supply

AT-FAN05R-B0y

Hot-swappable fan module (reverse airflow)

AT-PWR600R-B8y

600W DC system power supply (reverse airflow)

AT-PWR600R-BXy

600W AC system power supply (reverse airflow)

AT-XEM2-8XSTm-B0y (1)

4 x 1/2.5/5/10G RJ45 ports and 4 x 1G/10G SFP+ ports

AT-XEM2-12XTm-B0y (1)

12 x 1/2.5/5/10G RJ45 ports

AT-XEM2-12XT-B0y (1)

12 x 100M/1G/10G RJ45 ports

AT-XEM2-12XS v2-B0y (1)

12 x 1G/10G SFP+ ports

AT-XEM2-4QS-B0y (1)

4 x 40G QSFP+ ports

AT-XEM2-1CQ-B0y (1)

1 x 100G QSFP28 port
(1) Where 0y =
01 for 1 year Net Cover support
05 for 5 years Net Cover support

(2) Note that fans are included but NO power supplies ship with the base chassis, they must be ordered separately

(3) Where xy =
1y for AC power supply with US power cord
2y for AC power supply with no power cord
3y for AC power supply with UK power cord
4y for AC power supply with AU power cord
5y for AC power supply with EU power cord

Feature Licenses

Name Description Includes Stack Licensing
AT-FL-x950-01 x950 Premium license OSPF(4) (16,000 routes) BGP4(4) (5,000 routes) PIMv4-SM, DM and SSM (2,000 entries) VLAN double tagging (Q-in-Q) RIPng (5,000 routes) OSPFv3 (8,000 routes) BGP4+ (5,000 routes) MLDv1 and v2 PIMv6-SM and SSM (1,000 entries) VRF-Lite (63 domains) RADIUS-Full UDLD VLAN Translation VXLAN One license per stack member
AT-SW-APM10-1YR(5),(6) Cumulative AMF Plus Master license AMF Plus Master license for up to 10 nodes for 1 year One license per stack
AT-SW-APM10-5YR(5),(6) Cumulative AMF Plus Master license AMF Plus Master license for up to 10 nodes for 5 years One license per stack
AT-FL-x950-AAP-1YR AMF Application Proxy license AMF Application Proxy license for 1 year One license per stack
AT-FL-x950-AAP-5YR AMF Application Proxy license AMF Application Proxy license for 5 years One license per stack
AT-FL-x950-OF13-1YR OpenFlow license OpenFlow v1.3 for 1 year Not supported on a stack
AT-FL-x950-OF13-5YR OpenFlow license OpenFlow v1.3 for 5 years Not supported on a stack
AT-FL-x950-8032 ITU-T G.8032 license G.8032 ring protection Ethernet CFM One license per stack member
AT-FL-x950-MODB Modbus license Modbus for industrial applications One license per stack member
AT-FL-x950-MSEC(7) MACSec license Media Access Control Security One license per stack member
AT-FL-x950-VLF VRF-Lite Full license VRF lite (600 domains) One license per stack member
AT-FL-x950-ASEC-1YR AMF-Sec license AMF-Sec license for 1 year One license per stack
AT-FL-x950-ASEC-5YR AMF-Sec license AMF-Sec license for 5 years One license per stack
AT-SW-AWC10-1YR(8) Cumulative AWC license Autonomous Wave Control (AWC) license for up to 10 access points for 1 year One license per stack
AT-SW-AWC10-5YR(8) Cumulative AWC license Autonomous Wave Control (AWC) license for up to 10 access points for 5 years One license per stack
AT-SW-CB10-1YR-2022(9) Cumulative AWC-CB and AWC-SC license AWC Channel Blanket and AWC Smart Connect license for up to 10 access points for 1 year One license per stack
AT-SW-CB10-5YR-2022(9) Cumulative AWC-CB and AWC-SC license AWC Channel Blanket and AWC Smart Connect license for up to 10 access points for 5 years One license per stack

(4) 64 OSPF and BGP routes included in base license

(5) From AW+ version 5.5.2-2 onwards, AMF Plus licenses provide all standard AMF network management and automation features. They also enable the AMF Plus intent-based networking features menu in Vista Manager EX (from version 3.10.1 onwards)

(6) Purchase one license per 10 nodes (up to 180 nodes maximum)

(7) MACSec only operates on the XEM2-12XS v2 and XEM2-8XSTm expansion modules

(8) 5 APs can be managed for free. Purchase one license per 10 additional APs (up to 180 APs maximum)

(9) Channel Blanket and Smart Connect are not available as free services. Both an AWC-CB license and an AWC license are required for Channel Blanket and/or Smart Connect to operate. Purchase one AWC-CB license per 10 APs (up to 180 APs maximum). Channel Blanket is supported on TQ6602, TQ5403, and TQ5403e access points. Smart Connect is supported on TQ5403, and TQ5403e access points

Products

accessories

PWR600-80

600W DC system power supply.
accessories

PWR600

600W AC system power supply.
accessories

PWR600R

600W AC system power supply (reverse airflow).
accessories

PWR600R-80

600W DC system power supply (reverse airflow)
accessories

FAN05R

Hot-swappable fan module (reverse airflow)
accessories

FAN05

Spare hot-swappable fan module for x950 series switches
accessories

RKMT-SL01

Sliding rackmount kit
models

x950-52XTQm

48-port 1G/2.5G/5G/10G copper stackable switch with 4 x 40G/100G ports QSFP+/QSFP28 ports, and dual hotswap PSU and Fan bays
accessories

MTP12-1

1 meter MTP optical cable for AT-QSFPSR
accessories

MTP12-5

5 meter MTP optical cable for AT-QSFPSR
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10ER40a/I

10G (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SP10TM

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
accessories

SPTXc

10/100/1000T (RJ-45), 100m
accessories

QSFP+ Direct Attach Cables

Suitable for in-rack connections between QSFP+ ports, on all QSFP+-compatible products.
accessories

QSFPER4

40G ER4 (LC), single-mode, CWDM, 40km
accessories

QSFP28-SR4

100G, SR4 (MPO), multi-mode, 100m
accessories

QSFP28-LR4

100G, LR4 (LC), single mode, 10km
accessories

QSFP28 Direct Attach Cables

100G Passive Small Form-Factor DAC
accessories

SP10TW7

10G Twinax DAC Cable (7m)
accessories

SP10TW3

10G Twinax DAC Cable (3m)
accessories

SP10TW1

SFP+ Twinax direct attach cable, 1m in length.
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10ZR80/I

10G (LC) single-mode, 80km
accessories

SP10SR/I

10G (LC), multi-mode, I-Temp, 300m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10SR

10G (LC), multi-mode, 300m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SP10LRa/I

10G (LC) single-mode SFP+, 10km, with Industrial Temperature rating.
accessories

SPBD40-xx/I

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, I-Temp, 40km
accessories

SPBD20-xx/I

1000LX (SC) Single-Mode BiDi, I-Temp, 20km
accessories

SPBD10

1000LX (LC) single-mode BiDi, 10km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX40

1000EX (LC), single-mode, 40km
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPLX10/Iᅠ

1000LX (LC) single-mode, I-Temp, 10km
accessories

SPEX

1000SX (LC) Multi-Mode, 2km
accessories

SPSX/I

1000SX (LC) multi-mode, I-Temp, 220-550m
accessories

SPSX

1000SX (LC), multi-mode, 220-550m
accessories
Network Solutions and Products | Transceivers

SPZX120/I

1000LX SFP, LC, SMF, (120km), I-Temp
models

x950-52XSQ

48 x 1/10G SFP/SFP+, 4 x 40G/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 ports, and dual hotswap PSU and Fan bays
models

x950-28XTQm

24 x 1/2.5/5/10G Ethernet ports, 4 x 40G/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 ports, a XEM bay, and dual hotswap PSU and Fan bays
models

x950-28XSQ

24 x 1/10G SFP/SFP+, 4 x 40G/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 ports, a XEM bay, and dual hotswap PSU and Fan bays
modules

XEM2-8XSTm

4 x 1G/2.5G/5G/10G (RJ45), 4 x 1G/10G SFP+ port module.
modules

XEM2-4QS

4 x 40G QSFP+ port module
modules

XEM2-1CQ

1 x 100G QSFP28 port module
modules

XEM2-12XTm

12-port 1G/2.5G/5G/10G (RJ45) module.
modules

XEM2-12XS

12-port 1G/10G SFP+ expansion module